• Get a Free 15-minute Session

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: 1 May, 2018

Last Updated: 1 May, 2018

 

 

Expat Nest, incorporated and domiciled in (2332 TM) Leiden at the Opaalstraat 132, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy policy.

 

Contact details

Expat Nest

Ms Paraskevi (Vivian) Chiona

Opaalstraat 132

2332 TM Leiden

Postbus 972

2003 RZ Haarlem

T +31 (0)63 44 527 33

Mail: info@expatnest.com

Skype: expat.nest

 

Personal data processed by Expat Nest

Expat Nest processes your personal data because you make use of the services of Expat Nest and/or because you choose to provide these data to us. Please find below a list of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Other personal data you actively provide to Expat Nest, for example by commenting on the blog posts, by giving the data in correspondence of by providing the data in a telephone conversation
  • Bank account number
  • information about your activities on the website of Expat Nest
  • internet browser and type of device

 

Special categories of personal data and/or sensitive personal data processed by Expat Nest

Expat Nest processes special categories and/or sensitive personal data of you insofar as provided by you. This may include information about:

  • Religion
  • Sexual life
  • Health

 

The purpose and legitimate basis of the processing of personal data by Expat Nest

Expat Nest processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • The handling of your payments
  • To be able to call or email you when necessary in order to be able to perform our services
  • If you are registered as emergency contact, to call or email you when necessary in case of an emergency
  • To inform you about changes to the services and products of Expat Nest
  • For the execution of the agreement between you and Expat Nest
  • To be able to deliver goods and services to you
  • Expat Nest analyses your behaviour on its website in order to improve the website and the range of products/services to match your preferences
  • In cases Expat Nest is required to do so by law, such as data needed for its tax return

 

Automated decision-making

Expat Nest does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that may have (considerable) impact on people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems without any human interference (for example an employee of Expat Nest).

 

Retention period

Expat Nest stores your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. Expat Nest applies the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

Category Retention period Purpose
Personal details (name, date of birth, gender, address) 15 years As guidelines of NIP (Code of Ethics, Article 36) and WGBO/Act on the Medical Treatment  Contract
Information about your health 15 years As guidelines of NIP (Code of Ethics, Article 36) and WGBO/Act on the Medical Treatment  Contract
All other personal information provided by you in relation to the services of Expat Nest 15 years As guidelines of NIP (Code of Ethics, Article 36) and WGBO/Act on the Medical Treatment  Contract
Bank account number 15 years As guidelines of NIP (Code of Ethics, Article 36) and WGBO/Act on the Medical Treatment  Contract

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Expat Nest will not sell your data to third parties and will only share this information if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement or if required by law, to protect your vital interest or on the basis of a court order. Expat Nest enters into data processing agreements with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Expat Nest remains responsible for this processing.

 

Cookies or similar techniques

Expat Nest uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smart phone upon your first visit to the website. Expat Nest uses cookies with a purely technical function. These cookies ensure that the website of Expat Nest works properly and that for example your preferences are stored. These cookies are also used for enabling the website to function properly and to optimize it. In addition, Expat Nest places cookies that track your web surfing activities, so that Expat Nest can offer customized content and advertisements. Upon your first visit to the website of Expat Nest you are being informed about these cookies and your permission for the placing of cookies has been asked. You can opt out of cookies by your internet browser so that it does not save cookies anymore. In addition you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings.

The website of Expat Nest also uses third-party analytics services of Google Analytics. By accessing and using the website of Expat Nest you consent to the processing of data by this analytics provider.

 

Accessing, rectifying or deleting of personal data

You have the right to access your personal data, to rectify these and to delete these. Besides, you have the right to withdraw the consent you previously have given or to object to the processing of your personal data by Expat Nest. You have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to transfer the personal data we have of you in a computer file to you or to another organisation. A request for access, rectification, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw a previously given consent or an objection to the processing of your personal data to: info@expatnest.com. To ensure that the request for access is done by you, you will have to enclose a copy of your identification with the request. Please black out your photo, the machine readable zone (the strip with number at the bottom of the passport), your passport number as well as your – if applicable – citizen service number (or social security number). This to protect your privacy. Expat Nest will respond as quickly as possible to your request, in any event within four weeks. Expat Nest points out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. In order to file a complaint with the Dutch national regulator, you can follow this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

 

The protection of your personal data

Expat Nest and its data processor take the protection of your personal data seriously and have taken the appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there is evidence of abuse, please contact Expat Nest at 0031 63 4452733 or info@expatnest.com.